Presenting the Finalists for Crew Awards 2019

Posted: 7th August 2019 | Written by: Corinna Blanke

Crew Awards thumb


Following the success of the inaugural Crew Awards in Nice last year, ACREW is hosting the event for the second consecutive year and is very proud to announce this year's finalists. From a total of 300 nominees in 20 categories with over 25,000 votes cast, there are 56 finalists representing 22 superyachts.

Recognizing superyacht crew who have excelled or gone above and beyond, the Crew Awards ceremony will be held at the prestigious Palais de la Méditerranée in Nice on 12th October.

 

The Finalists for the Crew Awards 2019 are as follows: 

Crew Awards 3

Captain (Master Unlimited) Crew Award
Alex Whitty - MY NAIA
Craig Thurlbourn - MY A
Stanley Benngard

Captain (Master 3000GT) Crew Award
Dean Pillati - MY Arience
Robert Wooldridge - MY Lady Rose
Troy Doughtery - MY Muchos Mas

Captain (Master 500GT) Crew Award
Tristan Mortlock - MY AWOL
Sami Parviainen - MY Africa
Jason Pliatsikas - MY Veni Vidi Vici

First Officer Crew Award
Barbara Clerc - MY AWOL
Brandon Dax Whitson- MY Cloudbreak
Lourentia Schreuder

Purser Crew Award
Anna Steyn - MY Polar Star
Jules Thomson - MY Limitless
Liz Piasente - SY Black Pearl

Chief-Stew Crew Award
Giverny Jade - MY AWOL
Josipa Lozo - MY Maryha
Martina Brčić - MY Africa

Crew Awards 2

Stew Crew Award
Michaela Letley - MY AWOL
Victoria Lillington - MY NAIA

Chief Engineer & ETO Crew Award
Slaven Mehic - MY AWOL
Alan Vermeulen
Thaleia Lewis - MY Siren

Engineer & ETO Crew Award
Ryan Murray
Dean de Groot
Glen McClearly
Bryce Perigo

Chef Crew Award
Marco Lima - MY Haida 1929
Ben Reeve - MY Berco Voyager
Bianca Jade Murphy

Deck Crew Award
Jason Lambert - MY AWOL
Craig Dalgleish - MY Samara
Matthew Hepburn - MY Samara

Best Charter Yacht Crew Award
Paul Clarke - MY Loon
Tristan Mortlock - MY AWOL
Lachlan Briggs - MY La Tania

Best Private Yacht Crew Award
Tim Armstrong - MY Dilbar
Robert Wooldridge - MY Lady Rose
David Collins - MY Explorer

Winners Acrew 4

Humanitarian Crew Award
Dorothea3
The Fly Fleet

Entrepreneur Crew Award
Shelton Dupreez - Luxury Yachtfilms
Branka Pavasovic - Yacht Cover
Edward Dunnett - Onshore Cellars

Environmental Crew Award
Dawn Kochan - MY Integrity
Helene du Plessis - MY Haida 1929
Julian Spier - MY Shemara

Newcomer Crew Award
Lee Thomas
David Langlois - MY AWOL

Duty of Care Crew Award
Alistair Dickinson
SY Red Dragon (whole Crew)
MY DAR (whole Crew)

Creativity Crew Award
Jared Watney - MY Arience
Gemma Hulbert
Tom Medlock

Team Player Crew Award
Alistair Dickinson
Sarah Douglas

Crew Awards 1

As you might guess from the overwhelming number of votes received, each of the above award categories were hotly contested this year, so being a finalist is an achievement in itself. 

Between now and the Crew Awards ceremony on 12th October, the finalists will be presented to an independent and anonymous panel of judges made up of captains, senior crew and industry specialists.  

For all of you who voted, ACREW sincerely thank you for your support and for taking the time to nominate an individual or an entire crew that has demonstrated exceptional dedication or exemplary behaviour.  

We hope you're as excited as we are to discover the winners on 12th October and we wish all the finalists the best of luck! To attend or sponsor the Crew Awards please contact wika@acrew.com.

For more information please visit Crew Awards 2019 

 

You cannot post comments until you have logged in. Login to post a comment

Readers Comments

No one has commented on this page yet.